Analog and interface IC sourcing: op amps, converters, transceivers and isolators
Op amps and comparators, ADCs and DACs, RS-485, RS-232, CAN and USB interface ICs, digital isolators, level shifters and analog switches, by complete ordering code or by specification. We check the suffix letters that change supply range, temperature grade, data rate, default state and bus address.
- Active, EOL and allocated parts; samples to production
- Suffix, grade and package checked against the datasheet on every line
- Second sources listed with the pin, address and behaviour differences
Tedarik ettiğimiz ürünler
Six groups cover most analog and interface lines on a BOM. Each one sits at a boundary, such as a bus or an isolation barrier, so a part is only a fit if the other side still works with it.
Op amps and comparators
General-purpose and precision amplifiers and comparators. Typical lines: LM358B, LM2904, TL072, LM393.
ADCs and DACs
Converters from 8 to 24 bits with SPI or I²C. Typical lines: ADS1115, ADS1015, MCP4725, MCP3008, DAC8552.
RS-485, RS-232 and USB bridges
Serial transceivers and USB-to-UART bridges. Typical lines: MAX485, SN65HVD72, MAX3232, FT232R, CP2102.
CAN and LIN transceivers
Classic CAN, CAN FD and LIN transceivers for industrial and automotive nodes. Typical lines: TCAN1042, MCP2551, TJA1051, SN65HVD230.
Digital isolators and isolated interfaces
Two-, four- and six-channel isolators and isolated transceivers. Typical lines: ISO7721, ISO7741, ADuM1201, Si8621.
Level shifters, analog switches and muxes
Voltage translators, I²C buffers, analog switches and multiplexers. Typical lines: TXS0108E, PCA9306, TMUX1108, CD4051.
What an analog or interface quote depends on
Send what you have. A complete ordering code is fastest; a requirement works too, and we come back with candidate codes.
- Complete ordering code, including grade, package, temperature, packing and any address or default-state letter
- Quantity and target date, so we can compare distribution, independent stock and factory lead time
- Supply rails: the lowest and highest voltage the part will see in the product
- Date code window, if your quality system limits the age of stock
- Alternative rule: original only, discuss first, or your approved list
- For a requirement: function, channels, supply, speed or resolution, package and temperature range
The quote line states the source channel, packaging, date code, lead time and validity. Parts are supplied blank, as packed by the manufacturer. Nothing is substituted without your written approval.
Representative parts and their key numbers
These are lines we see often. The numbers are the ones a replacement must match, taken from the manufacturers’ current datasheets.
LM358BIDR
Dual op amp
3–36 V
1.2 MHz gain bandwidth; ±3 mV maximum offset; −40 to 85 °C
SOIC-8
ADS1115IDGSR
16-bit I²C ADC
2.0–5.5 V
860 SPS maximum; four pin-selectable addresses
VSSOP-10
MCP4725A0T-E/CH
12-bit I²C DAC
2.7–5.5 V
Built-in EEPROM; address bits A2, A1 fixed at the factory
SOT-23-6
MAX485ESA
RS-485 transceiver
5 V
2.5 Mbps; 32 unit loads; −40 to 85 °C
SO-8
SN65HVD72DR
RS-485 transceiver
3.3 V
250 kbps; 3/20 unit load, up to 213 nodes
SOIC-8
TCAN1042HGVDR
CAN FD transceiver
4.5–5.5 V; VIO 3–5.5 V
5 Mbps CAN FD; ±70 V bus fault protection
SOIC-8
ISO7721DR
Dual digital isolator
2.25–5.5 V
100 Mbps; 3,000 VRMS in the D package; default output high
SOIC-8
TXS0108EPWR
8-bit level translator
A 1.4–3.6 V; B 1.65–5.5 V
110 Mbps push-pull; 1.2 Mbps open-drain
TSSOP-20
TMUX1108PWR
8:1 analog multiplexer
1.08–5.5 V
2.5 Ω typical on-resistance; 3 pA leakage
TSSOP-16
Example parts, not a stock list. Confirm the current datasheet and the exact suffix before design or purchase. Need one of these? Send the part number and we confirm the orderable code and stock.
How to specify each group
Two parts with the same function and footprint can still fail on your board. The difference is usually a supply limit, a speed grade, a default state or a bus address.
Each tab lists what defines the part, the numbers to compare, the trap we see most often, and what to send so we can quote without guessing.
What defines the part. Channel count, supply range, input type, gain bandwidth, offset voltage, package and temperature grade.
Numbers to check. Maximum supply voltage, temperature range, maximum offset voltage, gain bandwidth, ESD rating.
Common trap. One base number covers parts with different limits. In TI’s LM358 family the older LM358 is specified for 3–30 V and 0 to 70 °C with ±7 mV maximum offset and 0.7 MHz gain bandwidth. LM358B is specified for 3–36 V, −40 to 85 °C, ±3 mV and 1.2 MHz, and LM2904 runs from −40 to 125 °C but only up to 26 V. A 32 V supply or a cabinet below 0 °C is outside the older part’s specification.
Bize gönderin: Full MPN, the highest and lowest rail, and the ambient range.
What defines the part. Resolution, sample rate, channel count, reference, interface (SPI or I²C), supply range and package.
Numbers to check. Maximum sample rate, reference source, I²C address options, supply range, resolution against noise.
Common trap. Same family does not mean same converter. ADS1115 is 16-bit at up to 860 SPS and ADS1015 is 12-bit at up to 3,300 SPS, in the same I²C family with four pin-selectable addresses. The 12-bit part has a step 16 times larger. On DACs the address can be set at the factory: MCP4725A0, A1, A2 and A3 differ in address bits A2 and A1, so a board built for one suffix may not find another.
Bize gönderin: Full MPN including the address suffix, the sample rate your firmware needs, and the reference.
What defines the part. Supply voltage (3.3 V or 5 V), maximum data rate, number of nodes, duplex, ESD rating, fail-safe receiver and package.
Numbers to check. Data rate, unit-load rating, driver slew behaviour, bus-pin ESD, supply voltage.
Common trap. Pin-compatible RS-485 parts differ in speed and node count. In Maxim’s MAX481 to MAX491 family, MAX483, MAX487 and MAX488 limit the driver slew rate to run error-free up to 250 kbps, while MAX485 is not limited and runs up to 2.5 Mbps. MAX487 loads the bus at a quarter unit load and allows 128 nodes, against 32 for MAX485. All of them are 5 V parts; a 3.3 V board needs a part such as SN65HVD72.
Bize gönderin: Full MPN, the data rate, the number of nodes, and the supply rail.
What defines the part. Classic CAN or CAN FD data rate, supply and logic voltage, bus fault protection, standby mode and package.
Numbers to check. Maximum data rate, bus fault voltage, whether pin 5 is a VIO supply, standby behaviour.
Common trap. Suffix letters in TI’s TCAN1042 family change the part. “G” parts support 5 Mbps CAN FD and the others 2 Mbps. “H” parts tolerate ±70 V on the bus against ±58 V. “V” parts use pin 5 as the VIO supply for the logic side, while on parts without V that pin is not connected. TCAN1042HGV and TCAN1042HG share a footprint but need different wiring on pin 5.
Bize gönderin: Full MPN including every suffix letter, the CAN FD data rate, and the MCU logic voltage.
What defines the part. Channel count and direction, data rate, isolation rating, default output state, supply range, package and creepage.
Numbers to check. Isolation rating by package, default output state, data rate, CMTI, working voltage.
Common trap. Look at the letters after the number. In TI’s ISO7721 family the default output is high without an F suffix and low with an F suffix, so ISO7721 and ISO7721F behave differently when the input side loses power. The D package is rated 3,000 VRMS and the DW and DWV packages 5,000 VRMS under UL 1577. ISO7721B is rated for basic insulation only, not reinforced.
Bize gönderin: Full MPN, the isolation requirement, and what the output should do when the input side is off.
What defines the part. Number of bits, direction control, open-drain or push-pull signals, supply ranges, on-resistance, leakage and package.
Numbers to check. Supply range on each port, maximum data rate by drive type, on-resistance, off leakage, charge injection.
Common trap. A level shifter that is rated 110 Mbps is not 110 Mbps on every signal. TXS0108E reaches 110 Mbps push-pull but only 1.2 Mbps open-drain, and its A port (1.4–3.6 V) must be at or below the B port (1.65–5.5 V). On multiplexers, compare on-resistance and leakage: TMUX1108 specifies 2.5 Ω typical and 3 pA, and a part with higher values adds error in front of a precision input.
Bize gönderin: Full MPN, both rails, the signal type, and the highest signal frequency.
Six problems buyers find after the order
Each of these looks fine on a quote and shows up at bring-up or in the field. We check for them before a line is quoted.
Op amp misbehaves below 0 °C or on a 32 V rail
Older LM358 (0 to 70 °C, 30 V) fitted where LM358B (−40 to 85 °C, 36 V) was designed in
Supply range and temperature range of the exact suffix
ADC step size is 16 times larger than designed
12-bit ADS1015 supplied for a 16-bit ADS1115 design
Resolution and sample rate of the family member
DAC does not answer on the bus
MCP4725 with a different factory address suffix
Address suffix against the firmware address
RS-485 link fails above 250 kbps
Slew-limited MAX483 or MAX487 supplied for MAX485
Data rate, slew limit and node count
CAN node works at 2 Mbps but not at 5 Mbps
TCAN1042 without the G suffix, or pin 5 wired for a different V option
Every suffix letter, and pin 5 wiring
Isolated output glitches when the input side is off
Isolator with the opposite default output state (F suffix)
Default output, isolation rating and package
Worked example: what 860 SPS means on four channels
ADS1115 has one converter behind a four-input multiplexer. Its maximum rate is 860 samples per second in total, not per input. Scanning four single-ended channels leaves at most 860 / 4 = 215 samples per second on each.
At the ±6.144 V range, one step of the 16-bit code is 12.288 V / 65,536 = 187.5 µV. ADS1015 is in the same I²C family but has 12 bits and up to 3,300 SPS, so at the same range one step is 12.288 V / 4,096 = 3 mV. It is faster and 16 times coarser.
So a swap between the two is a design decision, not a purchasing one. We ask for the signal bandwidth and the resolution you need before we offer either. Send the converter part number and the sensor range and we check both.
Worked example: how many nodes fit on the bus
The RS-485 standard lets a driver serve 32 unit loads, where one unit load is a receiver input current of 1 mA at 12 V. MAX485 counts as one unit load, so the limit is 32 nodes. MAX487 counts as a quarter unit load and allows 128.
SN65HVD72 draws 150 µA at 12 V, which is 3/20 of a unit load, so 32 / 0.15 gives 213 nodes. A pin-compatible part with a heavier load can break a bus designed around these numbers.
Three requests we see, and how we handle them
Each started as a short message with a part number.
"The USB-to-serial chip we bought stopped working after a Windows update"
In October 2014 an FTDI driver sent through Windows Update set the product ID of chips it identified as counterfeit to zero, and Windows then stopped recognising them. Copies of FT232-class chips are still sold. We check the marking and packaging, and recommend an independent laboratory for high-risk lots.
"Our distributor quotes a long lead time on the CAN transceiver"
We quote distribution and independent stock side by side, and list transceivers with the same data rate, supply and bus fault rating from other makers as candidates to test.
"The op amp on our old BOM is end of life"
Many old op amp numbers have several makers and several grades. We compare supply range, temperature range, offset and bandwidth against the original and tell you which numbers move.
Where these parts go
A PLC input card and a battery-powered sensor use the same converter types, specified differently.
Endüstriyel otomasyon
RS-485 and CAN transceivers on field buses, digital isolators on I/O cards, and converters for 4–20 mA and sensor inputs.
Motor kontrolü ve robotik
Op amps for current sensing, isolators between the controller and the power stage, and CAN transceivers for the drive network.
Güç ve enerji
Converters and isolated RS-485 for metering, and comparators for protection thresholds.
Edge AI & AIoT
Level shifters between sensors and the processor, I²C converters, and USB bridges for service ports.
Tüketici elektroniği
Dual and quad op amps in SOIC and TSSOP, USB-to-UART bridges, and analog switches in small packages.
Akıllı ses ve sesli komut
Audio op amps such as TL072, DACs for line output, and analog switches for input selection.
Why buyers send analog and interface lines to us
Suffix letters decoded
Grade, supply limit, data rate, default state, address and package are checked against the datasheet on every line.
Second sources with the differences listed
Candidates listed with the supply, speed, address, load and pin differences. Your engineers approve.
Distribution and independent stock compared
Factory lead time, distributor stock and qualified independent stock in China quoted next to each other, channel named.
Lifecycle flagged
EOL and last-time-buy status shown per line, with date codes when a part or a revision is going away.
Original packing kept
Tubes, trays and reels as packed by the manufacturer, moisture-barrier bags intact.
Answer within 24 hours
A quote, or the specific questions that stop us quoting, within 24 hours of a complete enquiry.
Quality checks for analog and interface ICs
Popular analog parts and USB bridge chips are often remarked or copied, and an old-grade part can be remarked as a newer one.
- Markings, logo, date code and lot code checked against the manufacturer's marking scheme
- Suffix letters on the part matched to the ordered code, including grade, address and default-state letters
- Mixed date codes in one tube or reel flagged and reported
- Sealed tubes, trays and reels kept closed; moisture-sensitive packages shipped in sealed bags with desiccant and humidity card (J-STD-033)
- Genuine-device checks on USB bridge chips by an independent laboratory when the risk calls for it
- X-ray, decapsulation or electrical testing by an independent laboratory when the risk calls for it, quoted before you order
Analog and interface manufacturers we source
Texas Instruments
Op amps, converters, isolators, CAN, RS-485
Analog Devices
Converters, amplifiers, Maxim interface, ADuM isolators
Microchip
Converters, CAN, USB and op amps
NXP
CAN, LIN, I²C and level translators
onsemi
Op amps, comparators and interface
STMicroelectronics
Op amps, comparators and analog switches
Also Renesas, Infineon, Nexperia, Silicon Labs, FTDI, Diodes Incorporated and others. Tüm üreticiler
Analog and interface questions
Can you quote one part number?
Yes. Send the complete ordering code, quantity and target date. We reply within 24 hours with a quote or the questions we need answered.
Is LM358B a drop-in for LM358?
It has the same function and 8-pin layout, and is specified more tightly: 3–36 V against 3–30 V, ±3 mV against ±7 mV maximum offset, and 1.2 MHz against 0.7 MHz, over −40 to 85 °C against 0 to 70 °C. Check that your circuit does not rely on the older part’s lower bandwidth.
Can SN65HVD72 replace MAX485?
Not as a straight swap. SN65HVD72 is a 3.3 V part rated 250 kbps, and MAX485 is a 5 V part rated up to 2.5 Mbps. Check the supply rail and the data rate first.
What does the V in TCAN1042HGV mean?
On the V parts, pin 5 is the VIO supply that sets the logic levels, rated 3–5.5 V. On parts without V that pin is not connected. The G means 5 Mbps CAN FD and the H means ±70 V bus fault protection.
What is the F in ISO7721F?
It sets the default output when the input side has no power or no signal: low with the F suffix, high without it. The two are not interchangeable if your design relies on the default state.
Do you source voltage references and regulators?
Those are covered on the Power management page. This page covers op amps, converters, interface ICs, isolators and analog switches.
Do you sell automotive-grade interface ICs?
Yes, as the qualified orderable code. The AEC-Q100 grade and temperature range are stated on the quote line.
Can you sell less than a full tube or reel?
Often. Partial tubes, trays and cut tape where the source allows, at a higher unit price. Moisture-sensitive parts are re-bagged with fresh desiccant.
How do you check parts from independent sources?
Visual inspection in-house against a documented checklist, including suffix and marking review. X-ray, decapsulation or electrical tests are done by an independent laboratory when the order needs it, quoted before you order.
Related: MCU VE İŞLEMCİLER · Güç yönetimi · Bellek · Obsolete parts · Alternatifler
